< Back
LEGAL NOTICE

  • Presentation of the platform
    1. Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users ("Users") of the "Responsible and plural" platform accessible on the website 24h-united-and-responsable.com (hereinafter "the Platform") are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

      Owner: Automobile Club de l'Ouest (ACO)
      Status: Law 1901 Association whose SIREN number is 775 652 316
      Address: CS 21928 Circuit des 24 Heures du Mans 72019 Le Mans Cedex 2
      Creator: ACO
      Editor: Pierre FILLON - President of the ACO
      Publication manager: Stéphane DARRACQ- Managing Director
      Conception and realization : Win-Win.com 
      Hosting: Jaguar Network, 71 avenue André Roussin - 13016 Marseille - France

      General terms and conditions of use of the platform and the services offered

      The Platform is freely accessible to all users of the 24h-united.com website.
      To access all the services provided by the ACO via this Platform, the User must "create a profile" in which they must fill in all the information requested (title, surname, first name, country, e-mail, password).
      The User must then tick the box "I fully and completely accept the general conditions of use of the Platform and provide the following personal data: surname; first name; address; country; e-mail.”
      Use of the Platform implies full and complete acceptance of these general terms and conditions.
      Once his profile has been created, the User must connect to the Platform by filling in his login (email address) and password.
      The User may also connect via his Facebook or Google account by filling in his login and password specific to each account.
      This Platform is accessible to Users at any time from 7 to 30 September 2020 inclusive via the 24h-united.com website, which is regularly updated. Likewise, legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the User, who is invited to check them as often as possible so that he is well aware of their contents.
      An interruption for technical maintenance may nevertheless be arranged by the ACO, which will strive to inform Users in advance of the dates and times of the work.

      Description of the services provided

      The purpose of the Platform is to make people discover the so-called "inside" world of the famous Le Mans 24 Hours race which will take place from Wednesday 16th to Sunday the 20th of September 2020 (hereinafter "the Event").
      Users may browse Platform and, in particular, immerse themselves in the ACO Race Direction, the ACO Museum, the pit straight and the pit lane of the Circuit du Mans.
      Users will also be able to access recorded interviews with officials, drivers and other stakeholders of the Event.
      Intellectual Property

      The Automobile Club de l'Ouest is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the Platform website, in particular, the texts, graphics, images, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, depiction, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the Platform, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited.
      ACO only grants Users the authorisation to view its content for personal and private use, to the exclusion of any public viewing or distribution.
      Authorisation to reproduce is only granted to Users in digital form on the computer they use to connect to the site for the purpose of viewing the pages consulted by their browser. Paper printing is authorised for the purpose of copies strictly reserved for private use pursuant to article L. 122-5 2° of the Intellectual Property Code. "24h Le Mans" is a registered trademark.

      Protection of personal data

      The personal information collected is processed in accordance with the law of 6 January 1978, known as the "Informatique et Libertés" (Data Protection) act and in accordance with regulation no. 2016/679 regulation, known as the General Data Protection Regulation.

      Users are informed that personal data is necessary to access the Platform. It may also be used by the ACO to send information and commercial offers, when the User has expressly given his free consent thereto when registering by ticking the box provided for this purpose. Users are free to unsubscribe from the newsletters sent in this way at any time.
      The retention period for this data is three (3) years.
      All Users have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit the processing of data concerning them and a right to the portability of their data. Any request should be addressed to the ACO at the following address: ACO - Direction Commerciale-Service Marketing-Circuit des 24 Heures-72019 Le Mans cedex 2 or to the following address: dpo@lemans.org accompanied by a copy of both sides of a proof of identity,.
      The Users can read our "Personal Data Protection Policy".

      Hypertext links and cookies

      The Platform contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the Automobile Club de l'Ouest. However, the Automobile Club de l'Ouest is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited, and consequently bears no liability for them.
      Browsing the 24h-united.com website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the User's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the User to be identified, but which records information relating to a computer’s browsing activities on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the site, and is also intended to enable various measures of visitor numbers.
      Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services.

      Limitation of Liability

      The Automobile Club de l'Ouest cannot be held liable for direct damage caused to the User's equipment when accessing the 24h-united.com website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not correspond to the computer technologies used by the ACO, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.
      The ACO shall also not be liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the 24h-united.com website.
      Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to Users. The Automobile Club de l'Ouest reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes applicable laws in France, in particular provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, the Automobile Club de l'Ouest also reserves the right to seek the civil and/or criminal liability of the User, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

      Applicable law

      Any dispute relating to the use of the 24h-united.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Le Mans.

        #24HUnited